Talk:International Data Encryption Algorithm: Difference between revisions
[…] :Formally, my reading of 35 U.S.C. is that, per sectiion 154(a)(2), the 20 years period starts on "the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States OR''or'', if the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed application or applications under section 120, 121, or 365(c) of this title, from the date on which the earliest such application was filed." (emphasis added); I action the right side of the OR''or'' and posit that the Swiss patent filed 1990-05-18 (and the European/WIPO patent filed 2011-05-16) falls under section 120 as it is referencing section 363: "An application for patent for an invention disclosed (..properly..) in an application previously filed (..) as provided by section 363 of this title (..reading:) An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent and Trademark Office except (..)". [[User:Fgrieu|Fgrieu]] ([[User talk:Fgrieu|talk]]) 05:50, 25 May 2011 (UTC)